Classification & Compensation

Class Specifications

The table below contains current class specifications. These describe the duties, distinguishing features, and other information about a classification. Note: A class specification is NOT a job opening.

K
X
Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Accountant
Accountant/Auditor I
Accountant/Auditor II
Accountant/Auditor III
Accountant/Auditor IV
Accountant/Auditor V (Exempt)
Accountant/Auditor Manager I
Accountant/Auditor Manager II
Accounting Assistant
Activities Center Coordinator
Activities Leader
Activities Planner
Admissions Clerk
Adult Services and Aging Specialist
Agricultural Research Manager/Specialist
Agricultural Foreman
Agricultural Program Administrator
Agricultural Research Technician
Agriculture Inspector
Agriculture Program Specialist
Air Rescue Fire Fighter
Air Rescue Fire Fighter Supervisor
Archaeologist
Archaeological Review and Compliance Coordinator
Archivist
Assistant Admissions Officer
Assistant Park Manager
Assistant Waterfowl Biologist
Assistant Wildland Fire Management Officer
Associate Editor
Associate Producer
Associate Programmer/Analyst
Associate Systems Programmer
Athletic Equipment Manager
Audio-Visual Equipment Coordinator
Audio-Visual Technician
Automated Mail Processor
Aviation Services Manager

TOP

B
Baker
Behavior Intervention Specialist
Bison Herd Manager
Board of Regents Human Resources Generalist I
Board of Regents Human Resources Generalist II
Board of Regents Human Resources Generalist III
Bookstore Buyer
Broadcast Operating Technician
Budget Analyst
Budget and Finance Director
Building Maintenance Lead Worker
Building Maintenance Specialist
Building Maintenance Supervisor
Building Maintenance Worker
Building Manager
Building Manager Supervisor
Building Engineer Assistant
Building Engineer I
Building Engineer II
Business Enterprise Supervisor
Business Manager

TOP

C
Cartographer
Caseworker
Cashier
Central Duplicating Manager
Central Services Program Manager
Certified Homemaker
Chaplain
Chemical Dependency Counselor
Chemical Dependency Supervisor
Chemist
Chief Cartographer
Chief Deputy Fire Marshal
Child Care Coordinator
Child Care Licensing Specialist
Child Care Worker
Child Support Specialist
Child Support Specialist Supervisor
Civil Engineering Technician
Civil Rights Program Specialist
Clinical Treatment Coordinator
Commercial Carrier Representative
Communications Engineer
Communications Engineering Supervisor
Communications Maintenance Technician
Communications Network Administrator
Communications Network Analyst
Communications Network Specialist
Communications Network Technician
Communications Specialist
Communications Specialist Supervisor
Community Program Manager
Compositor
Computer Operator
Computer Services Technician
Computer Support Analyst
Computer Support Associate
Computer Support Specialist
Computer Support Team Leader
Conservation Foreman
Conservation Officer
Conservation Officer/Park Ranger Trainee
Conservation Officer Regional Manager
Conservation Officer Specialist
Conservation Officer Supervisor
Conservation Technician
Cook
Corrections Corporal
Correctional Officer
Correctional Unit Coordinator
Corrections Analyst
Corrections Captain
Corrections Lieutenant
Corrections Major
Corrections Security Manager
Corrections Sergeant
Corrections Specialist
Corrections Unit Manager
Cosmetology Inspector
Custodial Crew Leader
Custodial Services Supervisor I
Custodial Services Supervisor II
Custodial Worker

TOP

D
Dairy Laboratory Administrator
Dairy Plant Superintendent
Data Control Clerk
Data Encoder
Data Entry Supervisor
DCI Special Agent I
DCI Special Agent II
DCI Special Agent III
DCI Special Agent Supervisor
Dental Assistant
Dental Hygienist
Deputy State Fire Marshal
Developmental Disability Program Supervisor
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Direct Support Professional
Direct Support Profess/Counselor
Direct Support Professional Supervisor I
Direct Support Professional Supervisor II
Director
Director of Nursing
Director of Program Acquisition & Scheduling
Disability Claims Examiner
Disability Claims Senior Examiner
Disability Claims Specialist
Dispatcher
District Nursing Coordinator
District Park Supervisor
Division Staff Specialist
Draftsman
Driver Licensing Area Supervisor
Driver License Examiner
Duplicating/Bindery Equip Operator

TOP

E
Economic Analyst
Economic Assistance Benefits Specialist
Economic Assistance Supervisor
Economist
Education Program Specialist I
Education Program Specialist II
Electrical Inspector
Electronics Technician
Electronics Technician Supervisor
Emergency Management Program Manager I
Emergency Management Program Manager II
Emergency Management Regional Coordinator
Emergency Management Specialist
Emergency Medical Specialist
Employment Representative
Employment Service Assistant
Employment Specialist
Energy Assistance Worker
Engineer I
Engineer II
Engineer III
Engineer IV
Engineer V
Engineering Manager I
Engineering Manager II
Engineering Manager III
Engineering Supervisor
Environmental Scientist I
Environmental Scientist II
Environmental Scientist III
Environmental Scientist IV
Environmental Scientist Manager I
Environmental Scientist Manager II
Equipment Management Specialist
Equipment Mechanic
Equipment Service Worker
Equipment Shop Foreman
Equipment Technician
Executive Director
Executive Producer

TOP

F
Fabrication Technician
Facility Worker
Family Services Specialist
Family Services Specialist Supervisor
Farm Manager
Financial Aid Assistant
Financial Program Assistant
Fire Code Compliance Specialist
Fleet Dispatcher
Food Delivery Service Coordinator
Food Service Assistant Manager
Food Service Supervisor
Food Service Worker
Forensic Chemist

TOP

G
Game, Fish & Parks Law Enforcement Officer
Game, Fish & Parks Program Specialist
GIS Analyst
Grant and Loan Specialist I
Grant and Loan Specialist II
Graphic Design Coordinator
Graphic Designer
Grounds Crew Leader/Specialist
Grounds Keeper
Grounds Supervisor

TOP

H
Hair Stylist
Hatchery Assistant Manager
Hatchery Manager
Health Facilities Surveyor
Health Info/Records Specialist
Health Laboratory Administrator
Health Program Specialist I
Health Program Specialist II
Hearings Representative
Heating Plant Operator
Heating Plant Supervisor
Heating Plant Technician
Highway Maintenance Supervisor
Highway Maintenance Worker
Highway Patrol Captain
Highway Patrol Headquarters Specialist
Highway Patrol Lieutenant
Highway Patrol Sergeant
Highway Patrol Trooper
Historic Preservation Specialist
Home Aide
Homemaker
House Parent
House Parent Supervisor
Household Coordinator
Human Resource Specialist I
Human Resource Specialist II
Human Resource Specialist III
Human Services Charge Nurse
Human Services Counselor
Human Services Dispatcher
Human Services Grants Coordinator
Human Services Nurse
Human Services Nursing Supervisor
Human Services Program Spec I
Human Services Program Spec II
Human Services Resource Coordinator
Human Services Social Worker

TOP

I
Industrial Workshop Manager
Information Assistant
Information Officer
Information Specialist
Information Supervisor
Information Technology Specialist
Internal Auditor
Inventory Clerk
Investigator
Investigator Supervisor

TOP

J
Job Placement Specialist
Journey Transportation Technician
Juvenile Corrections Agent
Juvenile Corrections Agent Supervisor

TOP

L
Labor Field Office Assistant Manager
Labor Field Office Manager
Labor Field Office Worksite Manager
Labor Law Compliance Officer
Labor Program Specialist
Laboratory Aide
Laboratory Animal Technician
Laboratory Consultant
Laboratory Quality Assurance Coordinator
Laboratory Storekeeper
Laboratory Technician
Land Surveyor
Landscape Architect
Laundry Supervisor
Laundry Worker
Lead Adult Services and Aging Specialist
Lead Child Support Specialist
Lead Economic Assistance Benefits Specialist
Lead Highway Maintenance Worker
Lead Mail Processor
Lead Family Services Specialist
Legal Assistant
Librarian
Library Associate
Library Clerk
Library Technician
Licensed Practical Nurse

TOP

M
Mail Processor
Management Analyst
Marketing Specialist
Materials Laboratory Technician
Meat Laboratory Manager
Medical Facilities Engineer
Medical Facilities Engineer Supervisor
Medical Laboratory Supervisor
Medical Laboratory Technician
Medical Technologist
Medication Aide
Medication Aide Supervisor
Medium Equipment Operator
Mental Health Aide
Mental Health Assistant
Mental Health Security Officer
Mental Health Technician
Microbiologist
Microfilm Equipment Operator
Military and Veterans Program Manager I
Military and Veterans Program Manager II
Military Facility Worker
Motor Carrier Compliance Auditor
Motor Carrier Inspector
Motor Carrier Inspector Specialist
Motor Carrier Service Sergeant
Motor Vehicle Title Processor
Museum Curator
Museum Guide
Museum Technician

TOP

N
National Guard Planning Specialist
Natural Resources Technician
Naturalist
Nurse I
Nurse II
Nurse III
Nurse Aide
Nurse Consultant
Nursing Manager I
Nursing Manager II
Nursing Manager III (Exempt)
Nursing Program Specialist
Nursing Unit Manager
Nutrition Assistant
Nutrition Educator
Nutrition/4-H Assistant

TOP

O
Occupational Therapist
Occupational/Physical Therapy Coordinator
Occupational/Physical Therapy Assistant
Office Supervisor
Operations Supervisor
Orientation and Mobility Specialist

TOP

P
Parent Locator Assistant
Park Manager
Parole Agent
Parole Agent Supervisor
Partsroom Assistant
Partsroom Technician
Payment Control Officer
Payroll Assistant
Personnel Assistant
Pharmacist I
Pharmacist II
Pharmacy Consultant
Pharmacy Technician
Photographer
Physical Plant Manager I
Physical Plant Manager II
Physical Therapist
Physician Assistant
Pilot
Placement Officer
Plumbing Inspector
Policy/Data Analyst
Port of Entry Manager
Print Shop Technician
Prison Shop Foreman
Producer
Production Control Operator
Production Manager
Productions Supervisor/Job Coach
Program Assistant I
Program Assistant II
Programmer Trainee
Programmer/Analyst
Project Technician
Property Tax Specialist
Psychiatric Admissions Officer
Psychiatric Social Worker
Psychologist Assistant
Public Health Regional Manager
Public Health Specialist
Public Safety Data Systems Manager
Purchasing Assistant
Purchasing Specialist
Purchasing/Property Management Officer

TOP

Q
Quality Compliance & Improvement Specialist
Quality Compliance & Improvement Specialist Supervisor
Qualified Developmental Disability Professional

Quality Control Specialist

TOP

R
Radio Broadcast Specialist
Radiologic Technician
Real Estate Compliance Auditor
Real Property Specialist
Records Management Specialist
Recoveries Coordinator
Region Operations Coordinator
Region Operations Technician
Registration Officer
Rehabilitation Counselor
Rehabilitation District Supervisor
Rehabilitation Engineer
Rehabilitation Teacher
Religious Activities Coordinator
Reproduction Services Supervisor
Resource Biologist
Retirement Specialist I
Retirement Specialist II
Retirement Specialist III
Revenue Agent
Revenue Auditor
Revenue Section Coordinator
Revenue Supervisor
Review and Compliance Archaeologist
Right of Way Specialist
Right of Way Supervisor
Right of Way Technician
Rural Health Program Manager

TOP

S
Salad Maker
Sales Clerk
Scheduling Coordinator I
Scheduling Coordinator II
Secretary
Security Officer
Security Supervisor
Senior Accountant
Senior Agricultural Research Technician
Senior Air Rescue Fire Fighter
Senior Archaeologist
Senior Baker
Senior Broadcast Operating Technician
Senior Building Maintenance Worker
Senior Chemist
Senior Claims Clerk
Senior Communications Maintenance Technician
Senior Computer Operator
Senior Computer Support Specialist

Senior Cook
Senior Data Encoder
Senior Driver License Examiner
Senior Economic Analyst
Senior Health Facilities Surveyor
Senior Internal Auditor
Senior Information Technology Specialist
Senior Juvenile Corrections Agent
Senior Laundry Worker

Senior Librarian
Senior Microbiologist
Senior Parole Agent
Senior Photographer
Senior Production Control Operator
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Senior Radio Broadcast Specialist
Senior Rehabilitation Counselor
Senior Rehabilitation Teacher
Senior Revenue Agent
Senior Revenue Auditor
Senior Right of Way Specialist
Senior Secretary
Senior Security Officer
Senior Statistician
Senior Systems Programmer
Senior Unemployment Insurance Claims Examiner
Senior Wildlife Biologist
Service Forester
Sign Language Interpreter
Social Services Aide/Rehab Counselor Aid
Social Services Program Spec I
Social Services Program Spec II
Social Services Supervisor
Software Engineer I
Software Engineer II
Software Engineer III
Software Engineer IV
Software Engineer V
Software Engineer Manager I
Software Engineer Manager II
Special Projects/Research Specialist
Staff Assistant
Staff Forester
State Inspector
State Lead Inspector
State Museum Director
State Parent Locator
State Radio Manager
State Veterans Service Officer
Statistical Assistant
Statistical Program Manager
Statistician
Storekeeper
Student Counselor
Student Health Nurse
Surplus Property Director
Surplus Property Officer
Surplus Property Supervisor
Survey Crew Chief/Chief Driller
Systems Programmer
System Software Specialist

TOP

T
Tax Program/Representative
Teacher Aide
Technical Analyst
Technology Engineer I
Technology Engineer II
Technology Engineer III
Technology Engineer IV
Technology Engineer V
Technology Engineer Manager I
Technology Engineer Manager II
Technology Integration Consultant
Technology Integration Specialist
Telecommunications Operator
Telephone Service Representative
Therapeutic Recreation Coordinator
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist
Therapy Aide
Traffic Data Technician
Training Specialist
Transitional Case Manager
Transportation Analyst
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Project Engineer
Transportation Region Engineering Specialist
Transportation Specialist I
Transportation Specialist II
Transportation Technician
Transportation Utilities Coordinator
TV Production Assistant

TOP

U
Unemployment Insurance Adjudicator
Unemployment Insurance Claims Examiner
Unemployment Insurance Claims Specialist
Unemployment Insurance Program Administrator
University Law Enforcement Officer
University Law Enforcement Supervisor
Unit Case Manager
Unit Director

TOP

V
Veterans' Home Charge Nurse
Veterans' Home Nurse
Veterans' Services Claim Examiner
Videographer/Editor
Visitor Services Coordinator
Volunteer Coordinator

TOP

W
Water Rights Permitting Administrator
Wellness Instructor

Wildland Firefighter Crew/Engine Boss
Wildland Firefighter Squad Boss
Wildland Fire Management Officer
Wildland Fire Program Specialist
Wildlife Biologist
Wildlife Damage Specialist
Wildlife Program Administrator
Word Processor
Workers' Comp Compliance Specialist

TOP

Y
Youth Counselor
Youth Supervisor
Youth Treatment Supervisor

TOP